Aviary Photo_131567244015214119

Police Station Advice & Assistance 24 Hour Help Line: 02476344634

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy notice tells you about how we deal with your private information when you become a client of David Coyle Solicitor and applies to information we collect about you.

 

Your rights

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

 

David Coyle Solicitor tries to manage the use of personal information carefully and we encourage people to tell us if they believe our collection or use of information is inappropriate in any way. If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can email info@dcoylesolicitor.com  

 

Access to personal information

 

David Coyle Solicitor tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to the personal information that we hold.

An individual can find out if we hold any information that can be classed as personal by making a `subject access request` under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

 

1.tell you what it is;

2.tell you why we are holding it;

3.tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

4.let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing and send it to us (see our contact details below).

 

We will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. We will only deal with your request in this way so long as that is acceptable to you. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

We will only disclose personal data when it is necessary in the normal course of our business as criminal defence lawyers. For example, when acting for you in defending a criminal allegation against you, we might share your personal information with a Barrister instructed to represent you at Court. If you are an employee, we might share your personal information with HMRC in the context of ensuring that your payroll records are correct, or with our accountant to assist with audit purposes.

There are times where it will not be realistic to obtain your express permission in connection with each and every disclosure of this nature. If you have any concerns that any of your data has been incorrectly shared, then this should be raised with us through our standard procedures i.e., our complaints procedure.

 

How long we will keep your personal information for.

 

Under Law Society/Solicitors Regulation Authority rules we are required to keep personal information for six years from the end of the case. If you are under 18 years then that six year period starts on your 18th birthday. At the end of the six year period, whenever it commences, we will securely and sensitively destroy your personal information.

 

You have the right to request the deletion of your data where there is no compelling reason for its continued use and retention by us. Please contact us if you wish to exercise this right.

You also have the right to request that we stop processing your personal information where there is a compelling reason for us to do so. Please contact us if you wish to exercise this right.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20th May 2018 and will be next reviewed on 20th November 2018.

How to contact us

 

If you want to request any more information about our privacy policy and how your information is used, you can email us at info@dcoylesolicitor.com

Alternatively, you can write to us at:-

 

David Coyle Solicitor

19 Abbey Green

Nuneaton

CV11 5DS